Sea Buckthorn Oil Is A Beauty Breakthrough
While coconut and olive oils are already well known for their numerous hair and skin benefits, sea buckthorn oil may be the latest ingredient to add to a breakthrough beauty regime.
Although its name may bring an ocean ingredient to mind, this yellow oil is actually plant-based and sourced from the sea buckthorn shrub. Also known as seaberry oil, it’s found along the Atlantic coast in Europe, as well as Mongolia and the northwestern region of China.
Sea buckthorn oil is a source of the antioxidants Vitamins A, C and E and offers the benefits of carotenoids (organic pigments that are found in plants and can lead to glowing skin). The oil can even be applied over a sunburn, cut or rash as a natural healing solution.
Mercola.com reports that sea buckthorn oil has traditionally been used as a folk medicine remedy in Tibet, Greece and Russia. While it can treat a stubborn cough, soothe pain and promote healthy digestion, this oil is also earning a reputation for its skin cleansing and exfoliating benefits.
For beauty addicts who suffer from acne or skin conditions like rosacea and eczema, sea buckthorn oil has an anti-inflammatory nature which can promote clear skin. It also offers anti aging benefits. In fact, a 2008 study conducted by the Institute of Skin and Product Evaluation in Milan tested sea buckthorn oil on a group of women between the ages of 50 to 70. The study found that using the oil led to increased collagen synthesis, for younger looking skin.
Other than skincare benefits, this oil just may be able to help with weight loss and high cholesterol levels. Sea buckthorn oil is a plant source of Omega 3, 6, 7 and 9 essential fatty acids. Known for improving the body’s metabolism and keeping cholesterol under control, these fatty acids play a vital role in our health.
Free to join! Get the hottest fashion, beauty and celebrity news, enter exclusive subscriber giveaways and be the first to receive the full digital version of REAL STYLE magazine every month.