News

Wendy Crewson & Rick Mercer Among Early Canadian Screen Award Winners

Wendy Crewson heads into Sunday’s inaugural Canadian Screen Awards with a win already under her belt. The actress, who’s appeared in everything from Revenge to The Vow and Air Force One, took home a trophy for Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program for her role on Saving Hope.

Real Style recently spoke with Crewson about the current state of the Canadian film and TV industry in our special “Celebrating Canada” collectors’ issue. Read all about what Crewson had to say about making TV and film in Canada, including her upcoming Jack Layton biopic, here!

Rick Mercer, Gordon Pinsent and Kim Cattrall all took home trophies last night as well. Here’s a look at the early winners at the first ever Canadian Screen Awards, which will air on CBC this Sunday at 8pm and will be hosted by comedy legend Martin Short.

Related Link: Real Style “Celebrating Canada” Spring 2013 Issue

CSA winners – Industry gala #2
Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program: Degrassi
Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program: Artzooka!
Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie: Magic Beyond Words: The JK Rowling Story
Best Music, Variety, Sketch Comedy or Talk Program: Rick Mercer Report
Best Pre-School Program or Series: Stella & Sam
Best Achievement in Make-Up: Emilie Gauthier, Erik Gosselin — Being Human
Best Costume Design: Joanne Hansen — Bomb Girls
Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program: Phil Earnshaw — Degrassi
Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series: Sheri Elwood — Call Me Fitz
Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series: Jerry Ciccoritti — John A: Birth of a Country
Best Direction in a Dramatic Series: Jim Donovan — Flashpoint
Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program: Douglas Arrowsmith — Love Shines
Best Direction in a Variety Program: John Keffer — 2012 MuchMusic Video Awards
Best Original Music Score for a Program: Jonathan Goldsmith — Titanic
Best Original Music Score for a Series: Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner — Flashpoint
Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series: Ian Bibby — Call Me Fitz
Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series: Paul Sarossy — The Borgias
Best Photography in a Variety or Performing Arts or Sketch Comedy Program: Dylan Macleod, Pierre Marleau — Love Lies Bleeding
Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program: Craig Webster — Less Than Kind
Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program: Brett C. Sullivan — Flashpoint
Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program: Aidan Leroux — Bomb Girls
Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program: Mark Gingras, Elma Bello, Katie Halliday, Stan Mak, Rudy Michael, Brad Thornton, Marilee Yorston — Todd and the Book of Pure Evil
Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series: Jane Tattersall, Yuri Gorbachow, Jack Heeren, Andrew Jablonski, Goro Koyama, Martin Lee, Kirk Lynds, Andy Malcolm, David McCallum, Dale Sheldrake, Don White — The Borgias
Best Visual Effects: Adam Stern — Continuum
Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program: Frank van Keeken — Wingin’ It
Best Writing in a Comedy Program: Mark McKinney — Less Than Kind
Best Writing in a Dramatic Program: Bruce M. Smith — John A: Birth of a Country
Best Writing in a Dramatic Series: Aubrey Nealon — Flashpoint
Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program: Rick Mercer, Rick Currie, Greg Eckler, Chris Finn, Tim Steeves, George Westerholm — Rick Mercer Report
Best Achievement in Casting: Sara Kay, Jim Heber, Jenny Lewis — Todd and the Book of Pure Evil
Best Host in a Pre-School, Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Jeremie Saunders — Artzooka!
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program: Peter Outerbridge — John A: Birth of a Country
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program: Wendy Crewson — Saving Hope
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Comedic Series: Stuart Margolin — Call Me Fitz
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Comedic Series: Joanna Cassidy — Call Me Fitz
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program: Shawn Doyle – John A: Birth of a Country
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program: Emily Osment — Cyberbully
Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program: Melinda Shankar — How to be Indie 2
Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series: Gordon Pinsent — Republic of Doyle
Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program: Christopher Plummer — The Tempest
Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program: Rick Mercer — Rick Mercer Report
Best Performance in an Animated Program: Seán Cullen — Almost Naked Animals

Photo Courtesy of: CTV (Wendy Crewson on Saving Hope)